C3AFA Singapore 2018: I Love Anisong Artists Announced & Creators Hub Registration Open


This year's edition of "C3AFA Singapore 2018" has since been announced, with the weekend of November 30th to December 2nd set aside to celebrate all things J-Pop culture at the Suntec Singapore Convention & Exhibition Centre! This year as well is the 10th Anniversary of AFA in Singapore too (Mentioned), so it'll be a blast to try and attend and cover, IMHO!

Thus far a Facebook events page has gone live, along with the main www announcing the (first) line-up of their live concert "I Love Anisong" performing artists (Further details on animefestival.asia), and availability of concert tickets buyable online here.


C3AFASG18 I Love Anisong Phase 1 Line-up Promo Video

#C3AFASG18 Phase 1 line up announced! Get ready for 3 nights of anisong music from the best in the industry! https://animefestival.asia/singapore18/iloveanisong/

Direct from Japan! angela, EARPHONES, Erii Yamazaki, GARNiDELiA, May'n, Shiena Nishizawa, SPYAIR, Tielle&Gemie from SawanoHiroyuki[nZk] and TrySail with more to be announced!

Tickets on sale shortly next week! Please stay tuned!

•C3AFA Singapore 2018•
30 Nov - 2 Dec
Suntec Singapore Convention and Exhibition Center
http://www.c3afa.com/sg18

Posted by AFA - ANIME FESTIVAL ASIA on Saturday, September 15, 2018

The concert aspect is a HUGE aspect of entertainment for AFA (which STGCC had been trying to replicate somewhat in their recent annual shows), and has proved to be successful for them to continue year after year, IMHO. I've never partaketh of this, and rue that year when I missed SCANDAL on stage .... *man-sob*


Also announced is the opening of registration for "Creators Hub" booths (their equivalent of "Artist Alley") online here, where potential vendors are to register your interest by 28 September 2018 (12PM SG Time) ... I am of the "touristy-otaku"-persuasion that would eventually spend more time and money here, every year, so I am always keen to see/know what's available LOL ... Here's a look at last year's:


I had a ball of a time covering last year's event, with tons more yet to be featured (my bad OMG), which I might attempt to do so before this year's event starts up hahaha ... nevertheless, stay connected to C3AFA's Facebook / Twitter / Instagram for further updates!

Cheers
Andy TOYSREVIL

Comments